Date & Time: Jan 15, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
WX542
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
426-5150
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Topcliffe. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. There were no casualties.