Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
WX547
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
MSN:
426-5163
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage collapsed on landing at Luqa Airport. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.