Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
124253
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kodiak
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kodiak NAS, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest into a ditch. A crew member was killed and seven others were injured.