Date & Time: May 19, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39351
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kodiak
MSN:
126-1051
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Kodiak Airport following a training sortie. After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and went into a drainage ditch. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.