Date & Time: Nov 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barbers Point - Barbers Point
MSN:
126-1040
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a local training sortie from Barbers Point NAS, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the ocean few miles off shore. It was reported that the loss of control occurred when the right wing failed in flight for unknown reasons. All five crew members were killed.