Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth – Yarmouth
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to Yarmouth with a load of hydraulic oil, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with light rain, visibility up to 5 miles and clouds down to 500 feet. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 6 km northeast of Caledonia. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew (34th OTU):
P/O Harold Otto Male, pilot,
AC1 Thomas Frederick Sargeant, flight engineer,
P/O Stanley Evans Sutherland, wireless operator and air gunner.
Source:
http://wartimeheritage.com/storyarchive2/crash20nov42.htm
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The aircraft was so badly wrecked and scattered that it was impossible to make any observations on the instruments, flying controls, engine controls or fuel tanks.