Date & Time: Sep 25, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
161762
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crows Landing AFB - Crows Landing AFB
MSN:
5772
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an airshow at Crows Landing-Aux Field AFB and practicing touch-and-go. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard, went out of control and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.