Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
A9-754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
185-5662
YOM:
1978
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local flight and was carrying 17 passengers and a crew of four. After takeoff from Cocos Island Airport, the crew climbed to 5,000 feet then reduced his altitude for a low pass over the airport. Approaching the airport at a speed of 380 knots and at a height of about 300 feet, the pilot-in-command increased engine power in a way to gain height when the aircraft lost several pieces from the left wing. Due to severe vibrations and problems of controllability, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing near the airport. The aircraft struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in shallow water. A passenger was killed after being hit by propeller blades that punctured the fuselage. All 20 other occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced landing following severe vibrations after several elements from the left leading edge detached in flight.