Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1978 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
159892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
285-5643
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
Alfa Fox 586
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Adak Airport on a maritime patrol flight over the north Pacific Ocean under callsign 'Alfa Fox 586'. En route, the engine n°1 oversped and the crew was unable to feather its propeller. A lack of oil caused the engine to catch fire and the crew decided to ditch the airplane about 370 km south of Attu Island. Five occupants were killed while 10 others were rescued by the crew of a Soviet trawler.
Probable cause:
Failure and fire of the engine n°1 for undetermined reasons.