Date & Time:
Oct 21, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
158573
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5582
YOM:
1972
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Bagram AFB, the crew encountered difficulties to decelerate properly. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its right main gear and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no injuries among the occupants and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.