Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
158213
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Pago Pago
MSN:
185-5558
YOM:
1971
Country:
American Samoa
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking part in Samoa's Flag Day celebration. It was dropping skydivers near the reviewing area. During the second run, the airplane clipped a mile-long tramway line running across Pago Pago Harbor to Mount Alava. Part of the wing separated and the airplane crashed in flames into an area in front of the two-storey Rainmaker Hotel. All six occupants as well as two people on the ground were killed.