Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1973 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
152749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Brunswick - Brunswick
MSN:
185-5189
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a training flight out of Brunswick NAS when it crash in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean about 40 miles offshore. The wreckage sank by a depth of 300-600 feet. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.