Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
152724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lajes - Lajes
MSN:
185-5164
YOM:
1965
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a training mission out from Lajes when it crashed under unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean, about 32 km northeast of Lajes. Few debris were found floating on water and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt David G. Schwerstein,
Lt Michael E. Hayes,
Ltjg Michael Dziubak,
Ad1 Robert L. Hasselbacher,
Ad1 Randolph L. Affield,
Ao3 Robert J. Elmore,
At3 Weslie Donald Putnam.
Crew:
Lt David G. Schwerstein,
Lt Michael E. Hayes,
Ltjg Michael Dziubak,
Ad1 Robert L. Hasselbacher,
Ad1 Randolph L. Affield,
Ao3 Robert J. Elmore,
At3 Weslie Donald Putnam.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown.