Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1983 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
152720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barbers Point - Barbers Point
MSN:
185-5160
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Barbers Point NAS on a night training exercise consisting of a support of ships cruising off Kauai Island. While cruising in limited visibility at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. The wreckage was found on a steep ridge (Kalepa Ridge between Honopu and Kalalau valleys) on the Na Pali Coast of Kauai. All 14 occupants were killed. The pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient and did not see the mountain.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.