Date & Time: May 17, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152733
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barbers Point - Barbers Point
MSN:
185-5173
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane landed on its belly at Barbers Point NAS. It slid for few dozen yards then veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.