Date & Time: Jun 27, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
154596
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cubi Point - Cubi Point
MSN:
185-5277
YOM:
1968
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Cubi Point NAS on a flight over the Pacific Ocean consisting on a tracking mission of the Soviet ship christened 'Minsk'. About five minutes after takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 5,900 feet, the engine n°4 exploded. Propeller blades detached and the engine caught fire. Shortly later, the engine n°3 oversped and due to an excessive temperature, the crew decided to shut it down and to feather its propeller. In coordination with Cubi Point Tower, the crew initiated a turn and started the descent back to Cubi Point NAS. Despite the airplane banked right to an angle of 60° and nosed down to 15°, the pilot was able to continue the descent but eventually reduced the power on both left engine to ditch the aircraft. In a nose-down attitude (3 to 5° pitch down), the airplane struck the water surface and crashed into the sea about 1,400 meters short of runway threshold and sank quickly. Ten occupants were seriously injured while five others were killed. The wreckage was later recovered.