Date & Time: Sep 5, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
154591
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185-5272
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane made a wheels up landing at Barbers Point NAS. All six crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.