Date & Time: Jun 3, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rota - Souda Bay
MSN:
185-5152
YOM:
1965
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
About an hour after its departure from Rota NAS, Spain, while cruising at an altitude of 800 meters in marginal weather conditions, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Jebel Musa (851 meters high) located near the Spanish enclave of Ceuta. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 occupants have been killed. Attached to Brunswick Air Base, Maine, the airplane was completing a routine flight from Rota NAS to Souday BAY AFB, Chania, Greece.