Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
152166
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island NAS - Whidbey Island NAS
MSN:
5136
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Whidbey Island NAS and was considered as damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.