Date & Time: Jan 18, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152161
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
185-5131
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a Naval Air Training and Operating Procedures Standardization check the pilot at controls was allowed to perform his first attempt at shooting an obstacle approach at Whidbey Island NAS. This maneuver was inadequately briefed by the pilot in command during the mission brief. The pilot in command, having great confidence in the pilot at controls, allowed him to conduct this maneuver without prior demonstration. After pushing over for the approach an excessive sink rate developed. Upon determination that the approach was getting dangerous, power was applied and the nose pulled up. Due to the combination of slow approach speed, late and in inadequate power application, the excessive sink rate was not arrested, resulting in a hard landing followed by failure of the starboard wing.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- The pilot-in-command failed to recognize a dangerous situation and take appropriate corrective action,
- The pilot at controls failed to properly compensate for excessive sink rate during landing transition,
- The pilot at controls began transition to landing attitude too late to arrest a high rate of descent for the power applied,
- Poor crew coordination.