Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
P.3-2/221-21
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jerez de la Frontera - Jerez de la Frontera
MSN:
185-5119
YOM:
1965
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Jerez de la Frontera Airport following a night training mission when the airplane crashed on final approach for unknown reasons. Four crew members were injured while six others were killed.