Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1971 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
152151
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cubi Point - Cubi Point
MSN:
185-5121
YOM:
1965
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cubi Point NAS, while in initial climb, both engines n°2 & 3 exploded. Both electric and hydraulic systems failed and the captain elected to ditch the airplane that crashed into the sea few dozen yards offshore. Fifteen occupants were rescued while Ensign Ed Cooper was killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane's water-alcohol injection system was accidentally serviced with water and cleaning solvent by the ground crew. This caused the turbine inlet temperature to increase immediately after liftoff.