Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
151381
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
185-5094
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful patrol flight, the crew returned to Jacksonville-Towers Field and the airplane completed a belly landing before coming to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.