Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
151365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
185-5078
YOM:
1964
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew departed Iwakuni Airbase on a maritime patrol flight. While flying in the vicinity of the Tsushima Island, the four engine aircraft crashed into the sea for unknown reason. All 12 crew members were killed.