Date & Time: Nov 17, 1964 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
151362
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Argentia - Argentia
MSN:
5075
YOM:
1964
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew departed Argentia NAS for a training mission over the Atlantic Ocean. While in cruising altitude, a generator failed. Few minutes later, a second generator failed as well and the crew decided to return to Argentia NAS for a safe landing. On final approach in marginal weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Placentia, about 6,5 km off shore. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that a third generator failed during the final approach, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable. The exact cause of the failure of all three generator could not be determined with certainty.