Date & Time: Dec 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
150508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cubi Point - Cubi Point
MSN:
185-5034
YOM:
1963
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the airplane caught fire in mid-air, exploded and crashed into the sea off the Cubi Point NAS. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire caused by the ignition of magnesium flares.