Date & Time: Jul 29, 1994 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
N918AP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Missoula - Missoula
MSN:
726-7186
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Tanker 04
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Missoula on a fire fighting mission under callsign Tanker 04. The crew apparently became fixated on the malfunction of the retardant-release doors and did not realize the tanker was entering a narrow box canyon when it struck the slope of Mt Squaw located about 20 miles northwest of Missoula Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.