Date & Time: Aug 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
37374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15-1340
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Hit the slope of a mountain while conducting a night training flight. All six crew members were killed.