Date & Time:
May 5, 1969 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Master Equipment Company
Registration:
N7260C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sebring - Sebring
MSN:
15-1420
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1051
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sebring Airport for a local spraying mission. En route, the left engine failed and the crew delayed the feathering the prop. The aircraft lost height and eventually crashed near Sebring. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled collision with ground while the crew was trying to return to his departure point. Failure of the engine structure caused by a master and connecting rods failure. The following findings were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions on part of the crew,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete engine failure due to rear master rod bearing failure,
- Pilot delayed feathering the left prop.
Final Report:
N7260C.pdf122.68 KB