Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
140433
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
726-7092
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, apparently on approach to Whidbey Island NAS, maybe another airport in the region of Seattle. Crew fate remains unknown.