Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
145900
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sangley Point - Sangley Point
MSN:
726-7162
YOM:
1958
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Sangley Point AFB and was simulating a hydraulic failure when the aircraft veered off runway on landing and crashed. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.