Date & Time: Mar 1, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
140964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
726-7066
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the aircraft 769 km west of Guam Island. The crew of the ship SS President Cleveland was quickly on the scene and was able to evacuate all occupants. The aircraft sank and was lost.