Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
148350
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
726-7235
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Otis AFB and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.