Date & Time: Sep 29, 1990 at 1359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
N65170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
826-8025
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
Tanker 08
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A Cessna 172N registered N738AQ crashed in the Olympic National Forest earlier that day and a fire erupted. The crew was dispatched in the region of Lake Wynoochee to proceed in a fire fighting mission. After the retardant was dropped, the crew initiated a climb when control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near the Wynoochee Dam. Both pilots were killed.