Date & Time: Dec 14, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
135594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sangley Point – Elmendorf – Whidbey Island
MSN:
726-7038
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a transpacific flight from Sangley Point AFB to Whidbey Island with probable en route stops in Japan and Alaska (Elmendorf or Ladd AAF). While in cruising altitude, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Fairweather located approximately 123 miles northwest of Juneau. As the aircraft failed to arrive at Whidbey Island NAS, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 14 crew members was found. In 1982, the wreckage was found in an isolated area.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.