Date & Time: May 4, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
140962
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Alamitos - Los Alamitos
MSN:
726-7064
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Los Alamitos AAF, following a local training mission, the aircraft crashed short of runway threshold and came to rest. All five crew members were uninjured.