Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
147946
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
726-7196
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS. While approaching the airbase from the east, the airplane collided with a USN Vought RF-86G Crusader registered 146864 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Jacksonville Beach, some 17 miles east of the airfield. All six occupants on both aircraft were killed.