Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1959 at 1947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
7007
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador - Salvador
MSN:
426-5105
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All six crew members were killed. They were involved in a SAR mission following the disappearance of an airplane.