Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
7008
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
426-5118
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Salvador-Dois do Julho Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no injuries.