Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1944 at 1227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
NZ4538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luganville - Luganville
MSN:
5740
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing exercise over the Palikulo Bay, off Luganville. The twin engine aircraft left Luganville Airport in the morning, and while performing a turn, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that overturned and dove into the sea few yards off shore. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/L Gordon McLachlan,
F/L Bernard O'Fagan,
F/O Maxwell Harwood,
F/O Lionel Wood,
P/O Augustine Thurston,
Lt R. Fresb,
A. Stinson, air gunner.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/L Gordon McLachlan,
F/L Bernard O'Fagan,
F/O Maxwell Harwood,
F/O Lionel Wood,
P/O Augustine Thurston,
Lt R. Fresb,
A. Stinson, air gunner.