Date & Time: Mar 25, 1933 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
NC12226
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Burbank – Oakland
MSN:
184
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
11
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
On final approach to Oakland Airport, at night and in heavy rain falls, the pilot failed to realize he was flying too low. The landing gear hit the roof of a house and the aircraft crashed in the district of Hayward, less than 5 km from the runway threshold. Few houses were destroyed and among the debris, rescue teams did not find any survivors. All three occupants were killed as well as 11 people on the ground including children. It seems that the pilot was unable to establish a visual contact with the ground due to sudden change in weather conditions.
Probable cause:
Reportedly, NC12226 had descended below a safe height during its approach being conducted in darkness and during a rain, and the crash occurred after its extended undercarriage had struck a rooftop. The underlying cause of the accident was considered to have been an ‘unusual and unforeseen’ meteorological condition that developed in intensity and affected the immediate area of the crash. It was not known if the pilot had received a special weather report broadcast only about 15 minutes earlier, which warned of rain and a low ceiling.