Date & Time: Feb 17, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
426-5367
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nakhon Phanom Airport and was supposed to deliver sensors near Ban Namm, some 48 km west of the DMZ. While cruising at low height, the airplane was hit by small arms fire and the crew reported the explosion of the right engine. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the jungle. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdr Glenn Miller Hayden,
Lt Curtis Frank Thurman,
Lt(jg) James Stephen Kravitz,
Ens James Charles Wonn,
ATN1 Paul Nicholas Donato,
A02 Clayborn Willis Ashby,
ADJ2 Chester Leroy Coons,
AN Frank Arthur Dawson,
AN James Edward Martin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.