Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
131484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
426-5365
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nakhon Phanom Airport on a supply mission consisting of sensors dropping. While flying at low height, the airplane was struck by enemy fire. Seven occupants bailed out before the aircraft crashed in flames in a dense wooded area. Both pilots were killed while seven other occupants were evacuated five hours later.
Those killed were:
Cdr Paul Lloyd Milius,
P02 John Francis Hartzheim.
Those killed were:
Cdr Paul Lloyd Milius,
P02 John Francis Hartzheim.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.