Date & Time: Jun 12, 2002 at 2124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
84-0475
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5041
YOM:
1985
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was dispatched at Sardeh Band Airstrip to exfiltrate US Army Special Forces troops. After takeoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed about 4 km from the airfield. Seven people were injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
The Accident Investigation Board President found by clear and convincing evidence that the cause of the flight mishap was the excessive cargo weight loaded on the mishap aircraft at the Band E Sardeh Dam landing zone. In particular, the weight was substantially more than the crew had planned for, and, as such, the previously planned, and later executed, takeoff speed was insufficient to support a successful takeoff and sustained flight departure by the aircraft. The Board President also found that a substantially contributing factor to the mishap was the current method of cargo weight planning utilized by the deployed ground forces, and accepted by the aircrews, that relies upon the personal estimations of personnel in the field as to the weight of cargo to be loaded on aircraft in a combat environment.