Date & Time: Mar 31, 2005 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
87-0127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tirana - Tirana
MSN:
5118
YOM:
1987
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Assigned to the 352nd Special Operations Group based at RAF Mildenhall, the four engine aircraft departed Tirana-Rinas Airport in the evening for a night training mission with the Albanian Army. While flying at low height, about 300 feet above the ground by night and using night-vision goggles, the crew elected to gain height while approaching a ridge. Unable to climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in hilly and snow covered terrain. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident investigation board determined that the crew's loss of situational awareness placed the aircraft in too low a climb with respect to the surrounding mountainous terrain. Responding to the situation, the crew did not use all available power and stalled the aircraft during a turning climb. This resulted in a loss of aircraft control and almost immediate crash.