Date & Time:
Aug 7, 2002 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
90-0161
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Roosevelt Roads - Roosevelt Roads
MSN:
5265
YOM:
1991
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew departed Roosevelt Roads NAS on a local training flight. In the evening, while returning the to NAS, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds, limited visibility and rain falls. While descending at low height, the crew suffered a loss of situational awareness and failed to respond to obstacle warnings. The four engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed on the top of Mt Perucho. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 10 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
By clear and convincing evidence, the cause of this mishap was an uncharacteristic loss of situational awareness by the entire mishap flight deck crew and the subsequent lack of an appropriate response to obstacle warnings. The Board President further found the following factors substantially contributed to the mishap: overall crew preparation, a misdirected focus on the weather, crew resource management dynamics, and crew judgment as it relates to existing directives.