Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1981 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
64-0564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cubi Point - Cubi Point
MSN:
4074
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
Stray 59
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Cubi Point NAS at 0428LT on an exercise over the South China Sea under call sign Stray 59, carrying members of the USAF as well as military personnel from Australia, Philippines and New Zealand. At 0525LT, while cruising at very low height, the airplane apparently hit the water and crashed off Tabones Islands. A crew member was rescued while 23 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.