Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
159131
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4522
YOM:
1974
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the aircraft lost a wing and crashed upside down. Two occupants were killed while 11 others were rescued. The aircraft was completing a supply mission on behalf of the American National Scientific Foundation, carrying repair kit for another LC-130 registered 148321 that crashed in 1971.