Date & Time: Feb 15, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
148318
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McMurdo Sound - Christchurch
MSN:
3562
YOM:
1960
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left wing struck a snow bank. The aircraft rolled left and right, causing the right wing to struck the ground. On impact, the right wing broke in two between both engines and the aircraft caught fire. The crew was able to stop the airplane and to evacuate. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed.