Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7210
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1606
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Leuchars on a local solo training flight. After touchdown at night on an airfield under construction, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. The pilot Sgt F. A. E. Cramp escaped uninjured.